Winners

Enrties received: 1,700

Number of schools participated: 32

Countries participated: Kenya (54 different locations), Tanzania, Uganda, Nigeria, South Africa

Number of prizes awarded: 133 (88 winners and 45 commended)

Award Ceremony was attended by 400 people


Prizes totalling 300,000 Ksh (£2,500) are supported by Rivers Foundation (UK), The Nobelity Project (USA), Mabati Roling Mills (Kenya), and Mayfair Inshurance (Kenya). Our special thanks to our judges.

SCHOOL CATEGORY


SHREE CUTCH SATSANG SWAMINARAYAN ACADEMY

SIPILI SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF

FLYING KITES LEADERSHIP ACADEMY

COGRI ART CLUB

G-THAMINI

DELIVERANCE CHURCH CDC



UNDER 15 CATEGORY


ANIDAN CHILDREN

SARA WANJIKU, 9

LUCY MALAU, 12

WAYU OMAR, 12

ANTONY MUSANGI, 10

MARY NJOKI, 13

HALIMA ALI

 

DARUBINI ARTS & TALENT ACADEMY

DAVID MACHARIA, 12

KELVIN NJENGA, 11

KEVIN MUSYOKI, 8

VICTOR KIARIE, 10

 

GREENYARD SCHOOL

ANGEL CHEMNGETICH, 9

ROBERT ASIBA, 12

 

HIGH HOPE ACADEMY

CALEB KAHUTHU KAGIRI, 7

 

KAYANGA PRIMARY SCHOOL

Children: JESCA, BEATRICE, MARIANA, JUSTIN, DANEL, RICHARD, 12

 

PRIVATE ART STUDIO OF MARY MURINGI

KATANU KAVILA-KWINGA, 12

MYRAH TEJAS-SHAH, 6

MWANGI MUNGAI, 13

SOHAN CHANDARIA, 12

 

ACK ST. MARK'S MIKINDANI CDC

GEORGE KOMU, 8

 

CALEB BRITISH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

TENIOLA COKER, 14

MODUPE BELLO, 13

 

HILLCREST SCHOOL

KIKA NUCIFORA, 9

MAYA MELESI, 12

 

MARIA IMMACULATA PRI SCHOOL

NICHOLAS MWANGI, 12

IAN MUCHOKI, 14

 

MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

YOSHABEL MUTHONI, 9

IMAR NICOLE, 7

JANET KERUBO, 9

MIRIAM AUMA, 8

 

CITAM SCHOOL

SHARONROSE MAINA, 12

FAVOUR WAMBUI, 9

SYLVIA JEGAT, 11

 

OLOSERIAN ACADEMY

CHRISTINE CHERUBO, 11

GLEN NYAMBUGA, 11

LEAH WAMORO, 10

FREDRICK KIKUYU, 10

 

PCEA EMBULBUL CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER

ELIZABETH WANGUI, 12

CECILIA WANGUI, 11

MWANAKOMBO TALIA, 14

 

REDSOIL SCHOOL

TEDDY KURIA, 9

PETER MAGON’G, 10

 

SCHOOL OF THE NATIONS

RICHMOND SESAY, 4

KALYA NDUATI, 8

 

FORTUNE HOUSE

HOPE WANJIKU, 8

KIMBERLY MUKAMI, 7

 

TASWIRA ART CLUB

PAUL NGUGI, 5

OPRAH WAMBUI, 9

RUTH WAMBUI, 11

 

XTREAM MOBILE ART SCHOOL

CELINE KIRABO, 13

 

KEVINNE MULLICKS, 10


ANGELIN ANTONY, 11



BEST CREATIVITY TEACHER AWARD


Mr JOHN SOLLY SALAVA, Diani Beach, Kenya

Mrs ESTHER MUKUHI, Kiserian, Kenya



BUSINESS LEADER FOR CREATIVITY AWARD


ALAN RIVERS, Rivers Foundation, UK

DR MANU CHANDARIA CBE, Kenya

WILLIAM PIKE, Kenyan newspaper The Star



UNDER 25 CATEGORY


WINNERS

1st, CYNTHIA NGUNJIRI, 23

2nd, STAICE SHITANDA, 20

3rd, LEE GITAHI, 20

EVA CHEMNGOREM, 22

IGNATIUS KOECH, 18

JOAN MUEMA, 21

JOHN OKUMU, 25

MARTIN MUSYOKA, 23

MOLLA GAETANO, 24

MUCHIRA MURAGURI, 23

NELSON IJAKAA, 24

PATRICK MWANGI, 22

PETER KARIUKI, 24

SUHAIL OMAR, 18

TAABU MUNYOKI, 21


COMMENDED

ALLAN KIOKO, 23

BRIAN YAEM, 22

CAROLINE MOCHOGE, 23

CHRISTINE GITAU, 17

COLLINS EKISA, 19, Mukuru Arts

DENZEL KAMAU, 21

DOREEN MUYOKA, 22

FRANK KIBICHO, 22

ISAAC MOKUA, 22

ISAAC MUSYA, 21

ISAAC SHAMIA, 21

JERRY MASHA, 21

JESSY MWANZIA, 22

JOHN CHAMBI, 21, Milambo High School

JOHN NJERU, 23

KASHYAP GOHEL, 25

KEVIN WAMUTHIANI, 22

LUCY MWANGI, 21

MARTIN MUTEGI, 24

MARY NDUKU NATHAN, 21

MELISSA NYAMBOK, 18

MELISSA POLA, 17, Loreto Convent Msongari

NEAL NG’ANG’A KAIRU KAIRU, 23

NEHEMIAH NJOROGE, 24

PATRICK MUTHONI, 22

RAS STENSO, 24, Mukuru Arts

SELINA ONYANDO, 21

SHARON MOTUGUTWA, 20

SHILPI DEB, 23

YONA MUDIBO, 25



ENTREPRENEURIAL IDEAS


WINNERS

1st. KRISTINA ACADEMY

FAITH RIGHO, 13. Jewellery

HIDAYA SAID, 12. A hand bag

HALIMA RIZIKI, 12. A hand bag

SALIM LIBANDO, 13. A bottle-legs chair

JOHN KIMWELI, 14. Fruit Bowel

2nd. JEFFERSON MWANGOLO, 22. Mangoz 2 riches 2.0

3rd. REGINA MWIHAKI, 17, ANNE NJERI, 16. Eco-seedling bag

DANIELLE WIJENJE, 16. Vitalace

CAMILLE OKONG'O, 22. House utilities

MEDINA AKOTH, 23, Soda can craft

KENNETH WANGARI, 24. Making recycled wine glasses

KARL STEINBECK, 6. Subtle Elegance (Fashion Designs)


HIGHLY COMMENDED FASHION & ACCESSORY DESIGNERS

MAGGIE NG’ANG’A, 21. Painted footwear

FAITH KARUIRU, 24. Blue on skin

JAMES MLANDA, 23. Fashion fabric

ANGE MARIE ITUZE, 23. Handmade necklace

MARTIN MUTEGI, 24. Umoja beads

PHILIP IRINGO KISAIH, 21. Beadwork on cloth



POETRY


WINNERS

1st, ALAN GATHIRA

2nd, NICOLE SARO

3rd, JORY HUNGA


COMMENDED

CYNTHIA MUKUHE

ISAAC KIMONDO

WALTER OSUGO

ENOCK WEKESA

KASHYAP GOHEL

SHARON MWENDWA NDEGWA



MUSIC/DANCE/PERFORMANCE  


WINNERS

OLIVER MWAKIO MAGANGA, 21

ISAAC MOKUA, 22

MALINDI HIGH SCHOOL


SPECIAL PRAISE

GEORGE KIUNA and DAMARIS WARIRA of OLOSERIAN ACADEMY

TIFFANY MUKUHI KINYUA, 10 of DARUBINI ARTS & TALENT ACADEMY


COMMENDED

EMMANUEL FATAKI, 23

BOBSAMMY MWENDE

PATRICK MWANGI, 22

DANIELLE WIJENJE, 17

TRACYROS WAIRIMU, 19

KASAJJA BYAKIKA, 23

Cataloque

Under 25 category


Winners

Commended

School category

Films & videos

1st PRIZE. OLIVER MWAKIO MAGANGA 21, Take me back, Nairobi

2nd. ISAAC MOKUA, 22, My God Is A Warrior, Nairobi

3rd. Band of MALINDI HIGH SCHOOL, Malindi

Innovations


Winners

Commended in fashion and accessory design

Poetry

MASK Prize 2018 received 140 poems. 

1st Prize. Alan Gathira, 18, QUEEN


The strobe lights

Hidden from view of the audience

Swing about in different colours

Lighting up the stage

The beautiful red curtains

Draw open to show the stage

Pulled apart by some secret mechanism

A secret only the stars know

The hanging mic

Drops from the fake sky

Chrome plated and supremely shining

It strikes the eyes of all

The stage rises

From beneath the floor

And upon it

Stands the most beautiful person of all

She captures the hearts of all

And holds them captive in her heart

Where all who watch her

Want to steal back both theirs and hers

She is beauty at its finest

The epitome of spectacularity

The peak of the mountain of finery

One look makes you fall in love

She opens up her powerful lungs to the world

And the sweet voice entrances all

Smooth like butter and soft as a feather

She leaves you begging and pleading for more

When the curtains finally fall

The life of the audience falls with them

For she was their sole lifeline

She was their only majesty

She was their Queen.



2nd Prize. Nicole Saro, 21, MY PRINCE


I thought meeting him was a blessing in disguise

Though he looked nothing like sugar and spice

I was sure I had finally found the one

No more, "Just go be a nun!"

Women my age went green with envy

Wondering how I got lucky

I had bagged me a wealthy chap

From somewhere on the map

It wasn't long before he had a change of heart

That literally tore my dreams apart

My mother needed grandchildren

And there I was losing my man

He said I couldn't replace his late wife

Not even for the love of life

I was a girl that care forgot

I was craving to tie the knot

He said "That is as far as we go"

Never got a bigger blow!

So I close my eyes and hope to die

Because my prince was a frog in a suit and tie



3rd prize. Jory Hunga, 20, ERASE YOUR SOCIAL


it's time to erase your social,

for society's become too mobile,

mindlessly paralysed to our screens,

we're now hooked like addicted fiends,

social media being the new basic need,

we repeatedly scroll & refresh our latest feed,

constantly mining followers & friends,

to share with & obsess over popular trends,

carpe diem being our favourite motto,

we're tirelessly chasing the ultimate photo,

but it's all just a desperate lotto,

a scratch for the most likes & comments,

with no winners nor genuine moments,

and while all this continues to persist,

each profile depicts an oblivious narcissist,

in a prison of their own creation,

blindly seeking some measure of validation,

so in light of this information,

will you make the choice to retreat,

to either log off or delete?

Jory Hunga, 20


'Under 15' category

Awards ceremony


Michael Joseph Art Center, Nairobi, 26 May 2018.


Exhibition was curated by MASK Ambassadors and volunters curators Benson Kinyanjui, Derrick Shitote, John Muthathi, Klilly Kioko, Rahab Karanja, Raymond Mulinge, Sharon Gitau, and Watson Kanui.


Sponsors: